Brand New Sky+Plus HD Top Box

Any questions or issues with the website should be discussed here

Brand New Sky+Plus HD Top Box

Postby unders » Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:52 pm

HI, I have had a look for this but can't seem to find the answer.
I have just ordered a New Sky + Plus replacement HD top box with a 2T disk.
Mainly because I just bought a new HD TV set.

My old Thompson top box is about 7 years old. I replaced the power pack and disk (320) I think a few years back.

I have a few irreplaceable recordings on the Hard drive of my old box. Can i copy them to the new drive in my new 2T top box
with copy plus? Is it possible, will they work? If not how can I keep the recordings to play on TV. Can I use a slave disc for example. Any help much appreciated.
unders
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:41 pm

Re: Brand New Sky+Plus HD Top Box

Postby pcbbc » Wed May 07, 2014 12:46 pm

Sorry for the delay in approving and replying. Fed up to the back teeth with kitchen spammers.
For new HD boxes with the new EPG please Google for and use ExPVR.
Not my software, but Copy+ no longer supports HD boxes on the Darwin EPG.
User avatar
pcbbc
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1801
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: London, UK


Return to Website Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests